Home : Administration : Commission/Committees

VILLAGE COMMISSION AND COMMITTEES FOR 4/2016 THROUGH 4/2017





PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

Village President - Traci Martens
Village Trustee - Kelly Schleif
Terry Ellenbecker 
Barry Hoff
Richard Gruenewald
Ed Heyes
Roger Retzlaff
Warren Mueller
Dale Walker
Appointed / 3 year term

Village Attorney, ex officio member
Village assigned Engineer, ex officio member

TERM
EXPIRES
:
Term of Office
Term of Office
2018
  2018 
2017
2019
2019
2019
2017



    

LIBRARY BOARD
Village Trustee - Julie Vanden Heuvel
School District Representative - Heidi Schmidt
Pat Lund-Moe
Anne Bohman
Mary Jo Lantz
Veronica Woodward
Katie Ringbauer

Appointed  /  3 year term  (July)

HEALTH OFFICER
County Health Officer - Melody Bockenfeld



Term of Office
Term of Office
2017
2018
2019
2018
2019

HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMITTEE
Julie Vanden Heuvel - Village Trustee/Historian
Steve Fleming - Real Estate Broker
Peter Olk - resident
Robert Schneider - Citizen Member
Claire Abitz- Citizen Member
Sean Tiernan - Citizen Member
vacant - Citizen Member
Appointed  /  3 year term


Term of Office
2017
2017
2019
2018
2018
2019



HORTONVILLE-HORTONIA FIRE DISTRICT BOARD
Jeff Schuh - Village Board Representative
Craig Dreier - Village Resident
Appointed / 2 year term (April)

VILLAGE ASSESSOR
Bowmar Appraisal - Nathan Marcks


Term of Office
2017





ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS
Joanne Mueller
Kathy Gurenewald
Robert Riemer
Thom Ciske
Andy Springer
1st Alternate-Michael Hanson
2nd Alternate- Jaime Mullock
Appointed  /  3 year term

BOARD OF REVIEW
Village President - Traci Martens
Village Clerk/Treasurer - Lynne Mischker
Trustee - Peter Olk
Trustee Alternate - Jeff Schuh


2018
2019
2017
2017
2019
2019
2018




RESIDENTIAL REHABILITATION
Jason Bloxham
Lillian Baker
Eugene Quella
Kevin Werner
Janice Poole
Appointed  /  1 year term


2017
2017
2017
2017
2017


BOARD OF POLICE & FIRE COMMISSIONERS
Martin Baker
Jaime Mullock
Al Habeck
Emery Rynders
Terry DuFrane
Appointed  /  3 year term

SENIOR ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE
Jeanne Bellile - Trustee
Carolyn Habeck - Staff
Lynne Mischker - Staff
Al Habeck - citizen
Pat Lund-Moe - citizen
Karen Dickrell - consultant member
Adam Hunt - consultant member

WEED COMMISSIONER
Jesse Ziegler

VILLAGE ATTORNEY
Robert Sorenson


2017
2018
2018
2019
2017



BUILDING INSPECTOR
Paul Hanlon

VILLAGE ENGINEERING POOL
Cedar Corp. - Dennis Steigenberger
Kunkel Engineering Group - Craig Kunkel
McMahon Associates - Brad Werner




ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Village President - Traci Martens
Village Trustee - Peter Olk
Financial Institution - Jason Bloxham
Chamber of Commerce - Jill Kramer
Industrial Business - Jayne Frazier
Small Business - Greg Rogers
Village Resident - Mark Voight

CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS PLANNING COMMITTEE
Village Administrator
Village Director of Public Works
Village Chief of Police
Village Library Director
Village Clerk-Treasurer



Back to top