TEST TW WEATHER

Commission/Committees

VILLAGE COMMISSION AND COMMITTEES FOR 4/2017 THROUGH 4/2018

PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

Village President - Al Habeck
Village Trustee - Kelly Schleif
Terry Ellenbecker 
Barry Hoff
Richard Gruenewald
Ed Heyes
Roger Retzlaff
Warren Mueller
Dave Moe 
Appointed / 3-year term

Village Attorney, consultant
Village assigned Engineer, consultant

TERM EXPIRES:
Term of Office
Term of Office
2018
  2018 
2020
2019
2019
2019
2020

LIBRARY BOARD
Village Trustee - Julie Vanden Heuvel
School District Representative - Todd Timm
Pat Lund-Moe
Anne Bohman
Mary Jo Lantz
Veronica Woodward
Katie Ringbauer
Appointed  / 3-year term  (July)

HEALTH OFFICER
County Health Officer - Melody Bockenfeld

.
Term of Office
Term of Office
2017
2018
2019
2018
2019

HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMITTEE
Julie Vanden Heuvel - Village Trustee/Historian
vacant - Real Estate Broker
Sherry Henrickson - resident
Robert Schneider - Citizen Member
Claire Abitz- Citizen Member
vacant - Citizen Member
vacant - Citizen Member
Appointed  / 3-year term

Term of Office
2017
2020
2019
2018
2018
2019

HORTONVILLE-HORTONIA FIRE DISTRICT BOARD
Jack Kuhnke -Village Board Representative
Craig Dreier - Village Resident
Appointed / 2-year term (April)

VILLAGE ASSESSOR
Bowmar Appraisal - Nathan Marcks


Term of Office
2017

 

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS
Joanne Mueller
Kathy Gurenewald
Robert Riemer
Thom Ciske
Andy Springer
1st Alternate-Michael Hanson
2nd Alternate- Jaime Mullock
Appointed  / 3-year term

BOARD OF REVIEW
Village President - Al Habeck
Village Clerk/Treasurer - Lynne Mischker
Trustee - Peter Olk
Trustee Alternate - Jeanne Bellile


2018
2019
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
RESIDENTIAL REHABILITATION
Jason Bloxham
Lillian Baker
Garry Beck
Jeff Middlestead
Vacant
Appointed  / 1-year term

2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
BOARD OF POLICE & FIRE COMMISSIONERS
Martin Baker
Jaime Mullock
Tom Banker
Emery Rynders
Andrew Gitter
Appointed  / 3-year term
SENIOR ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE
Jeanne Bellile - Trustee
vacant - Staff
Lynne Mischker - Staff
Rosemary Gorski  - citizen
Pat Lund-Moe - citizen
Karen Dickrell - consultant member
Cassandra Lipinski - consultant member

WEED COMMISSIONER
Jesse Ziegler

VILLAGE ATTORNEY
Robert Sorenson

 
2020
2018
2018
2019
2020

BUILDING INSPECTOR
Paul Hanlon

VILLAGE ENGINEERING POOL
Cedar Corp. - Dennis Steigenberger
MSA – Al Geurts
McMahon Associates - Brad Werner

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Village President - Al Habeck
Village Trustee - Dawn Vollbrecht
Financial Institution - Jason Bloxham
Chamber of Commerce - Jill Kramer
Industrial Business - Jayne Frazier
Small Business - Greg Rogers
Village Resident - Mark Voight

CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS PLANNING COMMITTEE
Village Administrator
Village Director of Public Works
Village Chief of Police
Village Library Director
Village Clerk-Treasurer