Commissions

VILLAGE COMMISSION AND COMMITTEES FOR 4/2023 THROUGH 4/2024

PLANNING & ZONING

Village President - Jeanne Bellile
Village Trustee - Julie Arendt Vanden Heuvel
Open
Barry Hoff
Richard Gruenewald
Mike Bellile
Roger Retzlaff
Tom Banker
Dave Moe
Appointed / 3-year term

Village Attorney, ex officio member
Village assigned Engineer, ex officio member

TERM EXPIRES:
Term of Office
Term of Office

2024
2026
2025
2025
2025
2026

LIBRARY BOARD
Village Trustee - Pat Lund-Moe
School District Representative - Todd Timm
Alexia Jandourek
Ann Seyfert
Mike Wirkus
Christina King
Jenna Foth
Appointed  / 3-year term  (July)

Historic Preservation Commission (Filled when Needed)

Sherry Henrickson                                                                                      Warren Mueller                                                                                             Julie Arendt Vanden Heuvel - Trustee/Historian                               Vacant                                                                                                 Claire Abitz - Citizen Member                                                                 Jeff Middlestead - Citizen Member                                                       Lenard Epps

HEALTH OFFICER
County Health Officer - Natalie Vandeveld

.
Term of Office
Term of Office
2024
2024
2025
2024
2025

HORTONVILLE-HORTONIA FIRE DISTRICT BOARD
James Moeller -Village Board Representative
Tom Banker- Village Resident                                                                                                  Mike Bellile - Village Resident                                                                                                 
Appointed / 2-year term
Nancy Willenkamp - Hortonia                                                                                                  Andy Moeller - at large

Term of Office
2024

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS
Joanne Mueller
Christina King
Robert Riemer
Peter Olk
Deb Obry
1st Alternate- Tom Banker
2nd Alternate- Michael Hanson
Appointed  / 3-year term
BOARD OF REVIEW
Village President - Jeanne Bellile
Village Clerk/Treasurer - Jane Booth
Trustee - Jane Olk
Trustee Alternate - Pat Lund-Moe

2024
2025
2026
2026
2025
2025
2024
Appointed  / 3-year term
SENIOR ACTIVITIES 
Pat Lund-Moe- Trustee
Lauren Prochnow - Staff                                                                                                                            Joanne Mueller - citizen
Rosemary Gorski  - citizen
Verna Zimmerman - citizen
Vacant                                                                                                                                                      Sara Bultman - Staff                                                                                                                                    

Jenny- Care Partners, consultant

VILLAGE ATTORNEY                                                                                                                          Ashley Lehocky

 

 

 

BUILDING INSPECTOR
Paul Hanlon

VILLAGE ENGINEERING POOL
Cedar Corp. - Dennis Steigenberger
MSA –
McMahon Associates - Ron Wolf

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Village President - Jeanne Bellile
Village Trustee - Shauna Strelow
Financial Institution - Jason Bloxham
Chamber of Commerce - Vacant
Industrial Business - Jayne Frazier
Small Business - Greg Rogers
Village Resident - Mark Voight

CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS PLANNING
Village Administrator
Village Director of Public Works
Village Chief of Police
Village Library Director
Village Clerk-Treasurer